We just arrived home from a quick trip and have many people in town coming here for a dinner, so we may not attend tonight.
[…] AGAIN, we want to point out that many who attend the meetings are guilty of speeding and cutting corners. One of the worse offenders is on the Special Committee. We do not need to use names, they know who does and does not keep it at 20 mph, and know who they are.
Thank you for taking the time to address these questions and concerns.
Henry & Kerry Zenich Green RIdge Loop Panoramic
If I understood Nyle's correctly we have 10 days after Tuesday's meeting to object and we should send those via email. But I may have misunderstood. If you read the ORS223.389 statute it states, "The recorder or other person designated by the governing body shall prepare the estimated assessment to the respective lots within the assessment district and file it in the appropriate office of the local government. Notice of the estimated assessment shall be mailed or personally delivered to the owner of each lot proposed to be assessed. The notice shall state the amounts of the estimated assessment proposed on that property and shall fix a date by which time objections shall be filed with the recorder." We have not received an assessment via mail or personal delivery with the amounts, etc., so I'm not sure why we're doing the objection process at this time. Unless I'm completely misunderstanding the statute, which is possible since I'm not a lawyer.
Looking for clarification, please.